Vitamin B5 or panthenol
What is it?
Panthenol (pantothenic acid) is a fat-soluble vitamin used in dermatology to maintain a healthy skin condition and improve the morphology and texture of the stratum corneum. In cosmetics, it is used for its moisturising and softening effect and improves the barrier function.
What does it do for your skin?
Topically applied panthenol has major moisturising, repairing and softening potential. It also aids in epidermal regeneration.